3lacy (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:34 AM
[…] The Court found, “The FMIA contains an express preemption provision . . . [stating] ‘[r]equirements within the scope of this [Act] with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any establishment at which inspection is provided . . . may not be imposed by any State.’”157 Given the clear delegation of inspection power to FSIS, it would be challenging for states to implement facility requirements for employee protections without infringing on the FMIA’s scope.158

152. 132 S. Ct. 965 (2012). 153. Id. at 975. 154. Id. 155. Id. at 974. See also FMIA 21 U.S.C. § 678 (2006) (including the FMIA’s preemption clause). It also states: Requirements within the scope of this chapter [on meat inspection] with respect to premises, facilities and operations of any [inspected] establishment . . . which are in addition to, or different than those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State . . . except that any such jurisdiction may impose recordkeeping and other requirements within the scope of section 642 of this title, if consistent therewith, with respect to any such establishment. . . . [This] shall not preclude any State . . . from making requirement or taking other action, consistent with this chapter; with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter. Id. 156. Nat’l Meat Ass’n, 132 S. Ct. at 974. 157. See id. at 969 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 678) (emphasis added). 158. Opponents to FSIS’s enforcing whistleblower protections could point to successful industry challenges to suspension actions as a sign that FSIS has questionable impact.