3lacy (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:34 AM
[…] when industry contested suspensions). But see id. at 360 (stating that FSIS has enforced hundreds of actions). 159. See supra Part III. 160. This is the case with Missouri’s proposed law. See infra notes 175–76 and accompanying text. 161. Nat’l Meat Ass’n, 132 S. Ct. at 974. 162. See, e.g., FMIA, 21 U.S.C. § 642 (2006) (providing FMIA’s record keeping rule, which, notably, is a possible exception to the Act’s preemption clause, as states may be able to legislate in this area if they are doing so more stringently than the FMIA permits). 163. See 21 U.S.C. § 678 (“This chapter shall not preclude any State or Territory or the District of Columbia from making requirement or taking other action, consistent with this chapter; with respect to any other matters regulated under this chapter.”). 164. Nat’l Meat Ass’n, 132 S. Ct. at 970. 165. The argument for federal preemption also correlates with the support for USDA’s authority to promulgate protections.