Case 1:13-cv-00825-ABJ Document 16 Filed 09/24/13 Page 1 of 50
[…] waived sovereign immunity.”). For that reason, the United States should be dismissed from

Counts I through VI for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

B. The FBI and the DoD Should Be Dismissed from the Stored Communications Act Claim.

Unlike the Privacy Act, the waiver of sovereign immunity in the Stored Communication

Act does not permit actions against federal agencies. Instead, the Stored Communications Act

permits suits against the United States, but it requires the relevant federal agency to reimburse

the treasury for the amount of the award. See 18 U.S.C. § 2712(a) (permitting a civil action “in

United States District Court against the United States to recover money damages” (emphasis

added)); id. § 2712(b)(5) (requiring a federal agency or department to reimburse the federal

treasury of the amount of the award). Those terms act as waivers of sovereign immunity, and as

such they define the extent to which the United States and its agencies can be sued for damages.