Case 1:13-cv-00825 Document 1 Filed 06/03/13 Page 1 of 65
[…] she had no further information. Mrs. Kelley specifically communicated the desire for FBI

protection due to the continued activity from the stalker, but the representative simply reiterated

that the file had been taken off her desk and that she would tell Agent Malone to get in touch

with Mrs. Kelley.

81. Indeed, Mrs. Kelley was never offered, and never received, any of the rights she

was entitled to pursuant to United States law and FBI policy. The Crime Victims’ Rights Act of

2004, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3771, provides that the government must use its “best efforts to see

that crime victims are notified of, and accorded, the[ir] rights,” including “the right to be

reasonably protected from the accused” and “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect

for [the victim’s] dignity and privacy.” The FBI is aware of this law, and notes on its website

that victims should be afforded these rights and that “[t]he FBI’s responsibility for assisting

9 The United States Attorney’s Office Middle District of Florida, Victim Witness Assistance,