April 6, 2020
[…] 14 labor incidentally involved (e.g., installation of a water heater in a bathroom).” Id. at 1330 (quoting Bonebrake v. Cox, 499 F.2d 951, 960 (8th Cir. 1974)) (footnotes omitted). In such instances, the determination whether the “predominant factor” in the contract is for goods or for services is a factual inquiry unless the court can determine that the contract is exclusively for goods or services as a matter of law. Birwelco–Montenay, Inc. v. Infilco Degremont, Inc., 827 So. 2d 255, 257 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001) (citing BMC Indus., 160 F.3d at 1331).

ii. Florida Statute §672.615

Section 672.615 is titled, “Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions.” The statute excuses performance or delayed performance “if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.” §672.615(1), Fla. Stat. However, it does not apply “so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation.” §672.615, Fla. Stat. Further, the seller must provide notice. §672.615(3), Fla. Stat. (“The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery . . . .”). “The burden of proving each element of claimed commercial impracticability is on the party claiming excuse.” E. Air Lines, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 415 F. Supp. 429, 432, 438 (S.D. Fla. 1975).

Importantly, where the seller’s ability to perform is not completely affected,