April 6, 2020
[…] “The burden of proving each element of claimed commercial impracticability is on the party claiming excuse.” E. Air Lines, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Corp., 415 F. Supp. 429, 432, 438 (S.D. Fla. 1975).

Importantly, where the seller’s ability to perform is not completely affected,

the seller must allocate production and deliveries among her or his customers but may at her or his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as the seller’s own requirements for further manufacture. The seller may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

§672.615(2), Fla. Stat. Moreover, the seller must have attempted substituted performance if possible. §672.615(2), Fla. Stat. (providing excuse is “subject to the preceding section on substituted performance”); §672.614(1), Fla. Stat. (“Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.”).

Moreover, increased cost or the collapse of a market are not generally a basis for invoking this statute.