RECE IVEG BEFORE THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] Inasmuch as the investigation discovered -43-

. relatively late that Media Strategies had bought time for the Rieder committee, there have been

no discovery inquiries concerning that work; however, the investigation has shown that the AFL-

. CIO’s broadcast activity in that district was considerably less than in the Davis, Lampsori or

Etheridge districts.

B. Analysis

Section 109.1 (b)(4)(i)(A) of the Commission’s regulations provides that expenditures

will be presumed to be coordinated when they are “made by or through any person who is, or has

been, authorized to raise or expend hds,who is, or has been, an officer of an authorized

committee, or who is, or has been, receiving any fonn of compensation or reimbursement fiorn

. the candidate, the candidate’s committee, or agent.” In 1980, the Commission determined in an

advisory opinion that a relationship between a time buyer, an outside organization, and a

candidate that was very similar to the relationship between MSR, the AFL-CIO, and the