19-23649-rdd Doc 3276 Filed 07/19/21 Entered 07/19/21 15:56:26 Main Document Pg 1 of 40
[…] June 10, 2021)

(“as a matter of law, breaching the peace while repossessing a vehicle [in violation of

RCW 62A.9A-609(b)(2)], is an unfair practice that affects public interest”); State v. Burns Towing,

Inc., No. 18-2-11257-1, 2020 WL 3549450, at *2 (Wash. Super. June 16, 2020) (“Defendants’

failure to verify the military status of registered owners of vehicles impounded by and later sold

by it at auction [in violation of the Washington State Service Member’s Civil Relief Act] is an

unfair act or practice under the Consumer Protection Act (CPA), RCW 19.86.020[.]”). This is

16 Similarly, Vermont has brought claims for violations of § 2453(a), which declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.” 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). § 2458(a) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action in the name of the State for violations of § 2453(a).