19-23649-rdd Doc 3276 Filed 07/19/21 Entered 07/19/21 15:56:26 Main Document Pg 1 of 40
[…] Garner (In re Garner), 515 B.R. 643, 649 (Bankr. M.D. Fla.

2014).

C. The Plan Improperly Classifies States with Political Subdivisions

81. The Plan must satisfy Bankruptcy Code section 1129(a)(1), including

demonstrating proper classification of claims under Bankruptcy Code section 1122.

18 As noted above at ¶ 51, the Second Circuit held releases inappropriate where the released parties had been accused of wrongdoing. Manville, supra, 517 F.3d at 68. 31

19-23649-rdd Doc 3276 Filed 07/19/21 Entered 07/19/21 15:56:26 Main Document Pg 32 of 40

82. Bankruptcy Code section 1122 provides that “a plan may place a claim or an

interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims

or interests of such class.” By its express terms, Bankruptcy Code section 1122(a) requires that

dissimilar claims not be classified together. See Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Clerk, U.S. Bankr. Court

(In re Chateaugay Corp.), 89 F.3d 942, 949-51 (2d Cir. 1996).