USCA Case #20-1047 Document #1854813 Filed: 08/03/2020 Page 1 of 103
[…] Here, the agency’s decision to grant the OTA
assignment application concerned OTA’s fitness to become the station’s
licensee in 2014. On reconsideration of that decision in the OTA License
Order, the Commission took account of the Kapurs’ new evidence
concerning OTA’s 2016 public file violations, but it determined that
OTA’s conduct years after becoming the station’s licensee was not
relevant to the agency’s initial decision to grant the OTA assignment
application. See OTA License Order ¶ 8 n.30 (JA ___).
The Kapurs challenge the Commission’s determination on this
point (Br. 45) based on Section 1.65 of the FCC’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.65.
- 59 - USCA Case #20-1047 Document #1854813 Filed: 08/03/2020 Page 71 of 103
Section 1.65(a) provides that “[e]ach applicant is responsible for the
continuing accuracy and completeness of information furnished in a
pending application.” Id. § 1.65(a). And it defines a “pending”
application—“[f]or purposes of this section”—as one whose “grant or
denial …. is no longer subject to reconsideration by the Commission or to
review by any court.” Id.
OTA thus did have a continuing obligation, throughout the OTA
license proceedings, to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the OTA
assignment application. But the Kapurs’ argument is that OTA’s public
file violations, which occurred long after it became a licensee, required