104 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Achievement Charter School is largely misplaced. That case stands for the proposition that all powers entrusted to the General Assembly – whether it is the power to make laws under Article III or suspend them

Article I, Section 12 – can only be delegated subject to the restrictions reflected in existing non-delegation principles drawn from Article II,

Section 1. See West Philadelphia, 132 A.3d at 968 (finding “unavailing

[the] non-delegation rule does not presently apply because only statutory suspensions are involved” because Article I, Section 12’s

“implication that suspensions may only occur per legislative

Pa. Const. art. VI, § 5; “All impeachments shall be tried by the Senate. When sitting for that purpose the Senators shall be upon oath or affirmation. No person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present.” 25

authorization does not alter the restrictions on delegating legislative decision making as embodied in Article II, Section 1”). Contrary to