104 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Rather, assuming arguendo that presentment could be inferred, the Court held that the guidelines were nevertheless invalid because “[i]n actual application … it [was] clear that the present guidelines [were] the direct product of a

3 Notably, the enabling statute at issue in Sessoms was amended by the General Assembly in 1988, a few months after the Court decided Sessoms, to expressly require presentment of concurrent resolutions under the statute. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 2155 (“Subject to gubernatorial review pursuant to section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the General Assembly may by concurrent resolution reject in their entirety any guidelines, risk assessment instrument or recommitment ranges adopted by the commission within 90 days of their publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin pursuant to subsection (a)(2).”) (emphasis added). As is evident from this amendment, the General Assembly clearly knows how to expressly require presentment to the Governor of concurrent resolutions if that is its intent.