104 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Subsection 7301(c) of the Emergency Management Services Code,

35 Pa. C.S. § 7101, et seq., I do hereby proclaim the existence of a disaster emergency throughout the Commonwealth.” See March 6

Proclamation at 2. That administrative declaration of fact is then followed by commands that only have force of law because of 35 Pa.C.S.

19

7301(b); that is, without Section 7301, the balance of the commands in

March 6 Proclamation would be meaningless.9 And, critically, those subsequent commands only have effect under Section 7301 because of the threshold finding of fact that there exists a state of disaster emergency.10 That finding of fact is not of itself a law, under any

9 “(b) Executive orders, proclamations and regulations.--Under this part, the Governor may issue, amend and rescind executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have the force and effect of law.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b). 10 Each command in the March 6 Proclamation is predicated on the factual pronouncement that an emergency exists and a corresponding statutory provision that gives the fact meaning and effect: • The Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency Director to assume command and