104 MM 2020 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 9. See Pet. Br. at 28-30. But a few points bear re-emphasizing as it concerns Article I, Sections 12. One, it is in the Declaration of Rights, meaning it is a fundamental right of the people of the Commonwealth, necessary to, among other things, prevent tyranny of the Governor in capriciously ordering citizens to do something through the suspension of laws. Two, it is an exclusive power of the Legislature that needs no involvement of the Governor to give it meaning and effect. In this sense, it is just like Article XI (concerning constitutional amendments) and

Article VI, Sections 4 & 5 (concerning impeachment), which likewise exclusively grant the Legislature powers that depend on nothing from the Governor to give them life and force.11 Further, the exclusive power

11 Pa. Const. art. XI, § 1: “Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House….” Pa. Const. art. VI, § 4: “The House of Representatives shall have the sole power of impeachment.” 24

of the Legislature in Article 1, Section 12 is being exercised in this case by the Legislature itself, which means resort to other provisions of the