CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] Subsection 4421 (2) also provides that minor changes in the location of proposed public facilities may also be made to particular sections of the official map if the change is recommended by a majority of the Planning Commission and approved by resolution of the Legislative Body. This process may take place concurrently with the review of development or subdivision of a parcel that is proposed to be subject to a map change. 3-60 Subsection 1264 (a) states the Legislature’s intent ‹ “…that the management of stormwater runoff is necessary to reduce stream channel instability, pollution, siltation, sedimentation, and local flooding, all of which have adverse impacts on the water and land resources of the state.” ‹ “…to reduce the adverse effects of stormwater runoff.