CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] Subsection 4414 (1) (B) requires that to create one of these special districts, the municipality must determine that the district is “…necessary to safeguard certain areas from urban or suburban development and to encourage that development in other areas of the municipality or region,…” Municipalities also are authorized by 24 VSA 4414 (1) (D) to adopt bylaws establishing zoning districts to regulate “shorelands.” 3-35 10 VSA 1422 (8) defines “shorelands” as …the lands being between the normal mean water mark of a lake, pond or impoundment exceeding 20 acres and a line not