CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] PAGE 3.51 CHITTENDEN COUNTY NATURAL AREAS PLANNING GUIDE CHAPTER 3 – TOOLS FOR IMPLEMENTING STRATEGIES SEPTEMBER 2009

In these cases, Section 709 requires the Legislative Body to give 30 days public notice, notify the Planning Commission, and hold a public hearing. Section 710 authorizes the Legislative Body to discontinue the highway if after the hearing the Legislative Body finds that “… the public good, necessity and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality require the highway to be …reclassified as claimed in the petition,…”