CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] The term "highway" includes rights- of-way, bridges, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, areas to accommodate utilities authorized by law to locate within highway limits, areas used to mitigate the environmental impacts of highway construction, vegetation, scenic enhancements and structures. 3-21 The access permit review process involves ensuring that turns made from the public highway onto private property are safe. For example, permits may not be granted if there is inadequate sight distance to allow vehicles to make safe turns in and out of the private property onto the highway. Section 1111 (b) also provides that “…in any case involving an access permit for a development contributing 75 or more peak hour trips to state highways or class 1 town highways, the permit may include reasonable conditions and requirements to protect service levels on such highways.” Section 1111 (f) authorizes VTrans or the municipal legislative body to provide as a condition of a permit “…the elimination of access previously permitted and require the construction of a common frontage road or other access improvements which may serve more than one property or lot.” 3-22 To apply under 19 VSA 1111, a municipal plan must be “approved:” It must be in effect [not expired] and approved by the Regional Planning Commission in accordance with 24 VSA 4350.