CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] Where a capital budget and program has been adopted, the bylaw may limit or phase development based on the timing of construction or implementation of related necessary public facilities and services, in conformance with an adopted capital budget and program. Section 4422’s authorization does establish special conditions: a) The limitation or phasing of development must be “…to avoid or mitigate any undue adverse impact on existing or planned community facilities or services.” b) “Where a capital budget and program has been adopted,…” [see 24 VSA 4443; the Legislature might have intended such adoption to itself be a precondition] the bylaw may limit or phase development, provided this is based on “…the timing of construction or implementation of related necessary