CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] [32 VSA 3751] The Current Use Program allows owners to request that their properties be assessed at their “use value,” as defined by criteria established by the State’s Current Use Board [CUB], rather than being assessed on the basis of the properties’ “highest and best use,” such as its speculative value for development. Section 3752 (12) defines a "use value appraisal" as ‹ “…with respect to land, the price per acre which the land would command if it were required to remain henceforth in agriculture or forest use, as determined in accordance with the terms and provisions of this subchapter.” ‹ “With respect to farm buildings, "use value appraisal" means zero percent of fair market value.”