CHITTENDEN COUNTY
[…] Chapter 117 contains the enabling acts for municipal and regional planning and for municipal regulation of land development. Section 4382 calls upon each municipal plan to be

‹ Consistent with the goals of Chapter 117, ‹ Compatible with the plans of the other municipalities in the region that have been “approved” by the Regional Planning Commission, and ‹ Compatible with the applicable regional plan.

PAGE 3.1 CHITTENDEN COUNTY NATURAL AREAS PLANNING GUIDE CHAPTER 3 – TOOLS FOR IMPLEMENTING STRATEGIES SEPTEMBER 2009

Section 4382 also requires that each municipal plan contain certain elements: 3-4 1) A statement of objectives, policies and programs of the municipality to guide the future growth and development of land … and to protect the environment; 2) A land use plan, …indicating those areas proposed for forests, …open spaces reserved for flood plain, wetland protection, or other conservation purposes…; 3) A transportation plan…showing existing and proposed highways and streets...; 4) A utility and facility plan…; 5) A statement of policies on the preservation of rare and irreplaceable natural areas…; 6) An educational facilities plan…; 7) A recommended program for the implementation of the objectives of the development plan; 8) A statement indicating how the plan relates to development trends and plans for adjacent municipalities, areas and the region developed under this title [Title 24]; 9) An energy plan…; and 10) A housing element... Section 4384 requires that a municipal plan must be prepared by the municipality’s Planning Commission and that the Commission must follow certain procedures.