Counsel for Amici Curiae TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] In asserting that the Executive Order is ultra vires,

Petitioners do not rely on Article V of the Constitution enumerating the powers of the executive branch, but rather on the provisions of Article II,

Section 1, defining the qualifications of individual citizens for eligibility to vote. In addition to setting the requirements of age, residence and registration as predicates for eligibility, Section 1 states, “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”

Petitioners seize on the words “person” and “his” to assert that restoration of rights to such person by the Governor must be an individualized action.