Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Issuance of a Section 404 permit requires water quality certification by the appropriate state agency (33 U.S.C.1341, Section 401).

The above-described protections apply to “navigable waters,” which are defined as “waters of the United States” (33 U.S.C. §1362(7)). The Corps’ regulations (33 CFR 328 (a)) and the Section 404 (b)(1) Guidelines (40 CFR 230.3 (s)) define “waters of the United States to include seven categories:

• All waters which are currently used, or were used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce, including all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow of the ; • All interstate waters including interstate wetlands; • All other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, slough, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce including and such waters: o which are or could be used by interstate of foreign travelers for recreational or other purposes; or o which fish or shellfish are or could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign commerce; or o which are used or could be used for industrial purpose by industries in interstate commerce. • All impoundments of waters otherwise defined as waters of the United States under the definition; • Tributaries of waters identified in paragraphs 1-4 of this section; o The territorial sea; o Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs 1-6 of this section; waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of CWA (other than cooling ponds as defined in 40 CFR §423.11(m)) which also meet the criteria of this definition) are not waters of the United States.

The purpose of the Section 404 (b)(1) Guidelines is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of waters of the U.S. through the control of discharges of dredged or fill material (40 CFR 230.1).