Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Several national parks have been established for the protection of resources including coral reef ecosystems, such as Biscayne National Park.

National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 196615. The purpose of the National Wildlife Refuge System is “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). The law also provides that compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses are allowable activities on refuges. According to the Act, “no person shall knowingly disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the System; or take or possess any fish, bird, mammal, or other wild vertebrate or invertebrate animals or part or nest or egg thereof within any such area; or enter, use, or otherwise occupy any such area for any purpose; unless such activities are performed by persons authorized to manage such area, or unless such activities are permitted”. Accordingly, vertebrate and invertebrate species (i.e., corals) are protected within National Wildlife Refuges.