CANYON URANIUM MINE REVIEW Review of the Canyon Mine Plan of Operations and Associated Approval Documentation in Anticipation of Resumption of Operations
[…] Therefore in the absence of a new major Federal action, no supplemental NEPA analysis would be required for resumption of operations at an existing mine with a PoO.

Endangered Species Act The Endangered Species Act and its companion regulations set forth various requirements applicable to agency actions that may affect threatened or endangered species. For already permitted projects or activities, there are limited circumstances where a Federal agency may have the authority or obligation to conduct further ESA compliance activities. Pursuant to 50 C.F.R. 402.16, re-initiation of consultation under the Endangered Species Act is required where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and one or more conditions exist, including “if new information reveals effects

37

of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered,… [or] if a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the designated action.” For adequate discretion to be retained to trigger this re-consultation requirement, the discretion must include the ability to impose conditions that inure to the species’ benefit.