CANYON URANIUM MINE REVIEW Review of the Canyon Mine Plan of Operations and Associated Approval Documentation in Anticipation of Resumption of Operations
[…] For purposes of compliance with NHPA, an “undertaking subject to Section 106 consultation is defined as a project, activity, or program… [including those] requiring a Federal permit, license or approval.” 16 U.S.C. 470f; 36 C.F.R 800.16. Approval of a PoO is typically considered an undertaking subject to Section 106 requirements. After approval of a PoO, further Section 106 compliance may be required in limited circumstances set forth in provisions of 36 C.F.R. 800.13 and 36 C.F.R. 800.8(c)(5). Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. 800.8(c)(5), when Section 106 compliance was provided through NEPA processes, if “the undertaking is modified after approval of the FONSI or the ROD in a manner that changes the undertaking or alters its effects on historic properties, or if the agency official fails to ensure that the measures to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects (as specified in either the FONSI or the ROD, or in the binding commitment adopted pursuant to paragraph (c)(4) of this section) are carried out the agency official shall notify the Council and all consulting parties that supplemental environmental documents will be prepared in compliance with NEPA or that the procedures in §§800.3 through 800.6 will be followed as necessary”. Pursuant to the Programmatic Agreement and 36 C.F.R. 800.13 “If historic properties are discovered or unanticipated effects on historic properties found after the agency official has completed the section 106 process… the agency official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize or