CANYON URANIUM MINE REVIEW Review of the Canyon Mine Plan of Operations and Associated Approval Documentation in Anticipation of Resumption of Operations
[…] The agency official shall provide the SHPO/THPO, the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and the Council a report of the actions when they are completed.

Under the current 36 C.F.R. 800 regulations, the newer definition of historic property includes “properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and that meet the National Register criteria.” The full definition is presented below.

§ 800.16 Definitions.

“(l)(1) Historic property means any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the Secretary of the Interior. This term includes artifacts, records, and remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term includes properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and that meet the National Register criteria.”

Because the earlier definition did not include properties of traditional religious and cultural importance, Red Butte was only recorded as a TCP and evaluated as eligible for inclusion on the NR after the ROD but before the project has been completed.