CANYON URANIUM MINE REVIEW Review of the Canyon Mine Plan of Operations and Associated Approval Documentation in Anticipation of Resumption of Operations
[…] if “the undertaking is modified after approval of the FONSI or the ROD in a manner that changes the undertaking or alters its effects on historic properties, or if the agency official fails to ensure that the measures to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects (as specified in either the FONSI or the ROD, or in the binding commitment adopted pursuant to paragraph (c)(4) of this section) are carried out the agency official shall notify the Council and all consulting parties that supplemental environmental documents will be prepared in compliance with NEPA or that the procedures in §§800.3 through 800.6 will be followed as necessary”. Pursuant to the Programmatic Agreement and 36 C.F.R. 800.13 “If historic properties are discovered or unanticipated effects on historic properties found after the agency official has completed the section 106 process… the agency official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects to such properties and: If the agency official has approved the undertaking and construction has commenced, determine actions that the agency official can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the SHPO/THPO, any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that might attach religious and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council within 48 hours of the discovery.” These parties have 48 hours to respond and the agency must then take these responses into account according to the regulation. In conducting consultation efforts, an agency may rely on prior consultation efforts on related undertakings.