CANYON URANIUM MINE REVIEW Review of the Canyon Mine Plan of Operations and Associated Approval Documentation in Anticipation of Resumption of Operations
[…] the effects to Red Butte as a historic property under NHPA. Section 106 of NHPA applies to those properties listed or eligible for listing on the NR. NHPA and the implementing regulations, 36 C.F.R. 800, at the time the ROD was signed, did not have a provision for including properties of cultural importance in the NR. As a result, Red Butte was not recorded as a site or determined eligible for the NR. Even though the tribes knew about the importance of Red Butte, and the KNF was becoming aware of it, Red Butte was not a historic property under NHPA so the process as described in the current 36 C.F.R. 800 regulations did not take place.

Because there was no prior planning for inadvertent discoveries during the EIS analysis, the section of 36 C.F.R. 800.13 that applies is paragraph (b).

“(b) Discoveries without prior planning. If historic properties are discovered or unanticipated effects on historic properties found after the agency official has completed the section 106 process without establishing a process under paragraph (a) of this section, the agency official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects to such properties”

The construction for the Mine has commenced, consequently the next section that applies in this case is (b) (3).