Volume 70 Number 1 Spring 2013
[…] Assembly (Ind. 2007), available at http://www.in.gov/legislative/bills/2007/IN/IN1154.1.html (last ac- cessed April 21, 2013). 181. Id. 64 national lawyers guild review

182. Id. 183. Ending Corporal Punishment in Schools Act, H.R. 3027, 112th Cong. (2011), available at http://www.govtrack.us/congress/bills/112/hr3027. 184. Zellie Pollon, New Mexico Bans Spanking of Children in Schools, Reuters (Apr. 7, 2011), available at http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/04/07/us-spanking-newmexico- idUSTRE73648X20110407 (last visited Apr. 21, 2013); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-5- 4.3(B) (“Corporal punishment shall be prohibited by each local school board and each governing body of a charter school.”). 185. See O.R.C. Ann. § 3319.41(A) (“No person employed or engaged as a teacher, principal, administrator, nonlicensed school employee, or bus driver in a public school may inflict or cause to be inflicted corporal punishment as a means of discipline upon a pupil at- tending such school.”).

    