Volume 70 Number 1 Spring 2013
[…] Southern educators struck the following number of children during the school year: Alabama—33,716; Arkansas—22,314; Florida—7,185; Georgia – 18,249; Kentucky – 2,209; Louisiana – 11,080; Missouri – 5,159; Mississippi – 38,131; North Carolina – 2,705; Oklahoma – 14,828; South Carolina – 1,409; Tennessee – 14,868; Texas – 49,197. 17. I.C. § 20-33-8-8(b)(1) 18. I.C. § 20-33-8-8(b)(2). 19. I.C. § 20-33-8-9(a)-(b) (emphasis added). 20. I.C. § 31-34-1-15(1). 21. Cooper, 4 Ind. at 291. 22. I.C. § 31-34-1-15(1) (“This does not do any of the following: Limit the right of the parent, guardian, or custodian of a child to use reasonable corporal punishment while disciplining a child.”); I.C. § 20-33-8-8(b) (“In all matters relating to the discipline and conduct of students, school corporation personnel: (1) stand in relation of parents to the students of the school corporation; (2) have the right to take any disciplinary action necessary to promote student conduct that conforms with an orderly and effective edu- cational system, subject to this chapter; and (3) have qualified immunity with respect to a disciplinary action taken to promote student conduct under subdivision (2) if the action is taken in good faith and is reasonable.”). 23. Crothersville Community Schools, Crothersville Junior-Senior High School 2010-2011 Student Handbook, Student Code of Conduct Disciplinary Levels, available at http:// www.crothersville.k12.in.us/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=98& Itemid=91 (“Use of the ‘F’ word” subject to “1