Total Page:16
[…] 62436-1, 6243e, 6243e.1, 6143e.2, 6243e.3, 6243e-2, 6243e-3, 6243f, 6243f-1, 6243g, 6243g-1, 6243g-3, 62433 (setting forth provisions 'permitting the creation of, various retirement programs for firemen, policemen, and municipal employees'under certain circumstances).3 The legislature also has ~enacted several statutes permitting political subdivisions to establish various retirement or deferred -. 3. Several of the above-listed statutes were enacted prior to the adoption of section 67 of article XVI: indeed, several were enacted prior to the adoption of the constitutional amendments that section 67 was intended to replace. Subsection (a)(4) of section 67 provides the following: General laws establishing retirement systems and optional: retirement programs for public employees and officers in effect & the time of the ado&ion of this section remain in effect, subject to the general powers of the legislature established in this subsection. (Emphasis added.) p. 6016 Honorable Hugh Parmer - Page 6 (JM-1142) compensation plans that receive favorable tax treatment under the Internal Revenue Code. These statutes will be discussed in Part II of this opinion.