Loyola of Law Review
[…] Reserve forces, like the Na- tional Guard, are composed of personnel who typically serve one weekend per month plus two full weeks per year on active duty. See id. § 101(33); 32 U.S.C. § 270 (1988); id. § 502. 55. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1988). 56. James P. O'Shaugnhessy, Note, The Posse Comitatus Act: Reconstruction Politics Re- considered, 13 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 703, 704-10 (1976). 57. 18 U.S.C. § 1385. 58. Id.; see also Employment of Military Resources in the Event of Civil Disturbances, 32 C.F.R. § 215.4 (1991) (setting guidelines for domestic use of military forces). There are two exceptions to the Posse Comitatus Act based upon "the inherent right of the U.S. Government ...to insure the preservation of public order and the carrying out of governmental operations within its territorial limits." Id. § 215.4(c)(1). These exceptions to the Posse Comitatus Act give the President the "emergency authority" to restore order and to protect federal functions and property.