Loyola of Law Review
[…] Calley, 46 C.M.R. 1131, 1178 (1973) (Army officer charged in killings committed by soldiers under his command). There are situations in which some form of liability might extend to a commanding officer for the actions of his or her troops. For instance, if a lieutenant who ordered his or her soldier to shoot a nonthreatening person for violating the , such an unjustified shooting would be murder. See 1 WILLIAM BLACK- STONE, COMMENTARIES *400. 210. See, eg., CAL. PENAL CODE § 188 (Deering 1985). 211. See, eg., CAL. MIL. & VET. CODE § 366 (Deering 1985) ("[The commanding officer shall use his discretion with respect to the propriety of attacking or firing on any mob ....His honest and reasonable judgment in the exercise of his duty shall be full protection, civilly and criminally, for any act or acts done while on duty."); id. § 392 (Deering 1985) ("Members of the militia in the active service of the State shall not be liable civilly or criminally for any act or acts done by them in the performance of their duty."); id. § 393 (Deering Supp. 1992) (indem- nifying soldiers for acts done by them while on duty).