The elimination of all forms of forced or compulsory labour
[…] This information, reproduced as received, does not represent the views of the ILO ELIM-COMPILED-2000-01-0003-30-EN.DOC/v.2 227 United States The elimination of all forms of forced or compulsory labour

18 U.S.C. §§ 241-2.

Additionally, the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1994, which apply to both public and private action, abolish peonage, a form of involuntary servitude based upon real or alleged indebtedness. The provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581-1588 provide criminal penalties in connection with peonage and related practices. Section 1581 provides as follows:

(a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) Whoever obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be liable to the penalties prescribed in subsection (a).