IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] Attorney General Kane was a stay-at-home mother, She was not involved in any capacity in the

Mondesire grand jury proceedings. Accordingly, she took no oath of secrecy with regard to

those proceedings. Attorney General Kane was not sworn into office until January 15, 2013.

Fina and Costanzo, both experienced prosecutors, knew that Attorney General Kane

could not have violated the law in connection with the release of any materials related to the

five-year-old Mondesire grand jury investigation. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C,S. § 4549(b), only "a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who

transcribes recorded testimony ... shall be sworn to secrecy" regarding "matters occurring before

the grand jury[1" 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b). "All such persons," and only those persons, pursuant to

the statute, "shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to

keep secret." See id. Attorney General Kane therefore could not have violated the law in

connection with any disclosure related to the 2009 grand jury proceeding because she was not

sworn to secrecy with regard to that proceeding. See Castellani v. Scranton Times, L.P., 598 Pa,