THE ARMY LAWYER
[…] 51 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 829(a)(2015) (“No member of a general or special 60 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2012). court-martial may be absent or excused after the court has been assembled for the trial of the accused unless excused as a result of a challenge, excused 61 Id. by the military judge for physical disability or other good cause, or excused 62 by order of the convening authority for good cause.”); 10 U.S.C.A. § Major Brent A. Goodwin, Congress Offends Eisenhower and Cicero by 829(b), (c)(2015).