THE ARMY LAWYER
[…] Brown, 206 U.S. 240 (1907) (holding that when court-martial Any general officer commanding an army, or Colonel panel was of the minimum number of members, the incompetency of one commanding a separate department, may appoint general member voided the proceedings). courts-martial whenever necessary. But no sentence of the 52 United States v. Montgomery, 5 M.J. 832, 834 (C.M.R. 1978). courts-martial shall be carried into execution until after the whole proceedings shall have been laid before the same officer 53 10 U.S.C.A. § 816 (2015). ordering the same.

54 Id. Id.

64 55 10 U.S.C.A. § 825a (2015). Goodwin, supra note 61, at 24.

65 56 10 U.S.C.A. § 852 (2015). Id.

66 57 Id. United States v. Davis, 58 M.J. 100, 102 (C.A.A.F. 2003) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1)-(2)(2002)) (“As a matter of ‘command prerogative[,]’ a 58 Id. convening authority ‘in his sole discretion, may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence in whole or in part.’”). 59 10 U.S.C.A. § 852 (2015).