Maryland Law Review
[…] Laws, as amended by ch. 177, 1862 Md. Laws. 42. MD. CONST. OF 1867, art. V, §§ 3, 9 (prior to 1976 amendment). 43. Section 9 of article V has been amended several times, but the majority and the dissent agreed that the changes related only to the salary of the State's Attorneys. The last of such changes removed a maximum limit placed upon that salary. Language stating that "the State's Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such fees and commissions or salary, not exceeding three thousand dollars, as are now or may hereafter be prescribed by law ... ," MD. CONST. OF 1867, art. V, §9 (amended 1924), was changed to read: "the State's Attorney shall perform such duties and receive such salary as shall be prescribed by law .... " MD. CONST. OF 1867, art. V, § 9 (amended 1943; prior to 1976 amendment).