Maryland Law Review
[…] It had no brakes." 277 Md. at 641, 358 A.2d at 884. 73. The boulevard rule, with its source both in statutes and judicial construction of those statutes, applies in situations in which vehicles are entering thoroughfares. See notes 3 & 4 supra. When an accident occurs as a result of a vehicle entering a highway from a private driveway, the boulevard rule is invoked by virtue of MD. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 21-404(a) (1977) (amending MD. ANN. CODE art. 66/2, § 11-404(a) (Cum. Supp. 1976)): "The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway or from any other place that is not a highway shall: (1) Stop; and (2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the highway." 74. 277 Md. at 642, 358 A.2d at 885. 75. Id. at 644-45, 358 A.2d at 886-87. See notes 99 to 101 and accompanying text infra. 76. See notes 11 to 15 and accompanying text supra. 77. Certiorari was granted prior to argument before the Court of Special Appeals.