Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 69 Id. 70 CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (2006) ("The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people."). 71 David E. Joranson & Aaron Gilson, Controlled Substances, Medical Practice, and the Law, in PSYCHIATRIC PRACTICE UNDER FIRE: THE INFLUENCE OF GOVERNMENT, THE MEDIA, AND SPECIAL INTERESTS ON SOMATIC THERAPIES 173-187 (Harold I. Schwartz ed., 1994) ("Today's war on drugs is distinguished by