IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 345.22 (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.” (emphasis supplied)); § 345.20(1)(b) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, ‘traffic regulation’ does not include a nonmoving traffic violation . . . .”); § 345.28 (“‘Nonmoving traffic violation’ is any parking of a vehicle in violation of a statute, an ordinance, a rule . . . or a resolution . . . .”).

16 In this case, for example, the officers had ample time to observe the vehicle, which was parked in front of an open store with its motor running. Pet. App. 18a.