IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] 8 The actual fine for parking too close to a crosswalk in Milwaukee is $30. Types and Costs of Parking Citations, OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE CITY OF MILWAUKEE, http://city.milwaukee.gov/ParkingServices/ParkingCitations/Pa rking-Citation-Types.htm (last visited Mar. 21, 2018). 9 Wisconsin law permits warrantless for some traffic violations, but not for nonmoving traffic violations, such as parking violations. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 345.22 (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.” (emphasis supplied)); § 345.20(1)(b) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, ‘traffic regulation’ does not include a nonmoving traffic violation . . . .”); § 345.28 (“‘Nonmoving traffic violation’ is any parking of a vehicle in violation of a statute, an ordinance, a rule . . . or a