College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] I d. at 686. 78. 170 N.E. 532 (N.Y. 1930). This case involved a contract to buy two million Romanian lei. The contract called for a cable transfer of foreign currency into the buyer's bank account in Bucharest, but delivery was delayed and the buyer sued for damages. Id. at 533-34. The court held that the transaction was for a commodity because the buyer intended to resell the lei in the U.S., not spend the money in Romania. ld. at 535. 79. See Resfeld, 176 N.Y.S. at 224; Liepman, 2626 S.W. at 686; Richard, 170 N.E. at 535. 80. Compare U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (defining "Goods" as "all things ... movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.") with Reisfeld, 176 N.Y.S. at 224 (noting "that the rubles were bought for resale") and Liepman, 262 S.W. at 686 (because of the war with Ger­ many, the marks were intended to be a commodity) and Richard, 170 N.E. at 535 (buyer intended to resell the lei in the U.S.). 1994] GLOBAL CURRENCY