College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] I62. See V.C.C. § I-I02(3) & cmt. 2; I HAWKlAND, supra note I55, § I-I02:I2 (I984). I63. 931 F.2d 1178, 1182 (7th Cir. I991). 164. ld. at 1182, 1185. 38 DENVER UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:1

Posner's flexible approach to the language of section 2-201 is applica­ ble to a tape-recorded spot foreign-exchange trade that lacks any eviden­ tiary writing. The partial performance exception to the statute of frauds, set forth in U.C.C. section 2-201(3)(c}, reinforces such an approach.16 5 That exception states that a contract that fails to satisfy section 2-201(1) "but which is valid in other respects is enforceable ... with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted."166 Suppose DBS delivers 120 million yen to Citibank on the value date whereas Citibank fails to deliver $1,153,846.15. Without a contract, DBS would not deliver the yen, just as the plaintiff in Monetti would not have turned over its entire business to the defendant without a pre-existing