College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] How this section affects the market is an important piece in the puzzle of the scope of Article 2.

IV. ENFORCEA.BILilY-DOES THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS SERVE MARKET NEEDS?

Had the statute offrauds been always carried into execution according to the letter, it would have done ten times more mischief than it has done good, by protecting, rather than by preventing, frauds. 106

The statute of frauds, set forth in section 2-201 (1), states: [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the par­ ties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.107

105. 2 FARNSWORTH, supra note 98, § 6.1. 106. 1 WILUAM BLAcKSTONE, CoMMENTARIES 601 (1844) (quoting Justice Wilmot's con­ currence in Simon v.