College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Inters/we, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 335. Curiously, while the disputed transactions were negotiated and concluded by telephone, the court did not refer to the tape recordings of the parties' conversations. Moreover, the court's dicta that "a confirmation slip or similar writing is usually the only reliable evidence of such transactions," id. at 336-37, is factually erroneous. 194. JOHN HEYWOOD, fOREIGN EXCHANGE AND THE CoRPORATE TREASURER 109 (2d ed. 1979). 195. U.C.C. § 2-202 states: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expres­ sion of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any priur agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade ... or by course of performance; and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writ­ ing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. (emphasis added). 46 DENVER UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:1 under the common law. 196 Official comment 3 to section 2-202 states that extrinsic evidence of contractual terms must be excluded "[i]f the addi­ tional terms are such that, if agreed upon, they would certainly have been included in