College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The Koreag court found the interaction of these two sections "to create a seller's right to reclaim goods from an insolvent buyer who takes possession of the goods, but fails to tender payment" [citations omitted). 961 F.2d at 356. Section 2-702(2) is relevant if the transaction is considered a credit sale. The existence of a seller's right of reclamation in the case of a credit sale is clear from the statutory language;§ 2-702(2) states, "[w]here the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after [their) receipt" See also infra note 74. With respect to the second type of transaction, the court stated that Refco was a buyer of U.S. dollars and, therefore, Article 2 did not provide a right equivalent to reclamation.