College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In sum, Posner-like tinkering is justifi­ able in contexts where the facts, and the basic aims of the drafters, demand enforcement of an oral contract.

C. Case Two: The Costs and Benefits of Confirmations

1. The Tangibility Paradigm Again

Case Two is a paradigmatic situation envisioned by section 2-201 (2): a deal made orally, evidenced by a subsequent confirmation slip.167 Be­ cause the confirmations are unsigned or transmitted electronically, they do not comply with the requirements of U.C.C. section 2-201(1). How­ ever, the merchant's exception of section 2-201 (2) provides that: [b)etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in con­ firmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is re­ ceived and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received.168 Strictly speaking, this provision is not an "exception" to the statute of frauds but rather "an alternate method of satisfying the writing require­ ment" of section 2-201(1) that is available for merchants.169