University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The Court said, "any mainstream water consumptively used within a state shall be charged to its apportionment, regardless of the purpose for which it was released."2 8 ° The Court also decreed that "[m]ainstream water shall be released or delivered to water users... only pursuant to valid contracts made with such users by the Secretary

274. Article I; Article III(a)and (b). 275. A state could provide for an out-of-state use to be a "use" under its own laws, however. Eg., COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-81-101(4) (Supp. 1984) sets conditions on exports in order for them to "be recognized as a beneficial use for purposes of perfecting a water right." 276. Article 111(d). 277. As a practical matter, it would be possible to account for exports in addition to the guaran- teed annual deliveries. 278. The Upper Basin should have the right to withhold reasonable amounts of water to store for future uses.