SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL DIVISION
[…] 39. Seeking to tap into increased consumer demand for private and secure forms of online communication, Zoom falsely advertised end-to-end encryption as a standard security feature for its video conferencing service.

CAUSE OF ACTION Violations of the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (On Behalf of the General Public and D.C. Consumers)

40. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

41. This Count is brought by Consumer Watchdog on behalf of the General Public and D.C. consumers pursuant to D.C. Code §§ 28-3905(k)(1)(C) and (D).

42. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(C), “[a] nonprofit organization may, on behalf of itself or any of its members, or on any such behalf and on behalf of the general public, bring an action seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the

District[.]”

43. Pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D), “a public interest organization may, on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief from the use by any person of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District if the consumer or class could bring an action under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for relief from such use by such person of such trade practice.”

44. The CPPA is a remedial statute that is to be broadly construed. Its purpose is to assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices and in order to deter the continuing use of such practices.

13