William & Mary Law Review
[…] (discussing various definitions of restorative justice); Symposium, Restorative Justice in Action, 89 MARQ. L. REV. 247 (2005). 266. See, e.g., Kathy Elton & Michelle M. Roybal, Restoration, A Component of Justice, 2003 UTAH L. REV. 43, 51 (“The restorative approach ... takes into account the needs of the offender.”); Marsha B. Freeman, Love Means Always Having To Say You’re Sorry: Applying the Realities of Therapeutic Jurisprudence to Family Law, 17 UCLA WOMEN’S L.J. 215, 226-27 (2008) (asserting that therapeutic programs benefit victims, offenders, and society). 267. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 28(a)(2) (“Victims of crime are entitled to have the criminal justice system view criminal acts as serious threats to the safety and welfare of the people of California.”); VICTIMS IN THE WAR ON CRIME, supra note 34, at 167 (observing that restorative justice has “not been embraced by the [punitive] victims’ rights movement”); Jennifer Gerarda Brown, The Use of Mediation To Resolve Criminal Cases: A Procedural Critique, 43 EMORY L.J. 1247, 1273-81 (1994) (critiquing restorative justice for undervaluing victims’ desire to express anger); supra note 190. 268. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 28(f)(4) (specifying as a victim’s right that “[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence”); Russell P. Butler, What Practitioners and Judges Need To Know Regarding Crime Victims’ Participatory Rights in Federal Sentencing Proceedings, 19 FED. SENT’G REP. 21, 24 (2006) (approving of a law that gives “victims the opportunity to review [presentence reports] and to argue for