Volume 11, Number 2 Spring 2020
[…] Of course, the athletic department may lose some revenue in any case to the extent that companies substi-

190 O’Bannon v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 802 F.3d 1049, 1080 (9th Cir. 2015). 191 Id. 192 See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1107(a) (2019) (“It is deemed a fair use and no violation of an individual’s rights shall be found, for purposes of this part, if the use of a name, photograph, or likeness is in connection with any news, public affairs, or sports broadcast or account.”). 288 Harvard Journal of Sports & Entertainment Law / Vol. 11

tute athletes for whole programs as the vehicle to promote their products.193 • Will athletes be restricted as to when they can contract or activate their NIL rights?