University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] 151. Kramer, supra note 148, at 1019. "The 1912 National Platform of the Democratic Party stated: 'We regret that the Sherman Anti-Trust Law has received a judicial construction depriving it of much of its efficiency, and we favor the enactment of legislation which will restore to the statute the strength of which it has been deprived by such interpretations.' " Id. 152. Clayton Act, ch. 323, § 3, 38 Stat. 731 (1914) (current version at 15 U.S.C. § 14 (1982)). This section states: It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such com- merce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, ma- chinery, supplies or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, for use, con- sumption or resale within the United States . . . or fix a price charged therefore, or discount from or rebate upon, such price, on the condition agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods, wares, merchan- dise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condi- tion, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce. 153. Kramer, supra note 148, at 1021. 154. United States v. United Shoe Machinery Co., 222 F. 349 (D. Mass. 1915), aff'd, 247 U.S. 32 (1918). 155. United States v. United Shoe Machinery Co., 247 U.S. 32 (1918). Justices Brandeis and McReynolds disqualified themselves.