UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] FONSI “sufficiently explaining why the proposed action will not have a significant environmental impact.”84

9. The required NEPA analysis must be comprehensive and address all

“potential environmental effects,” unless those effects are so unlikely as to be

“remote and highly speculative.”85 “Ignoring possible environmental consequences will not suffice.”86 The mere “possibility of a problem” requires an agency “to

81 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (defining “major federal action” as “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility,” including “[a]pproval of specific projects” or other instances where regulatory approval is necessary to a licensee’s actions). 82 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. 83 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). 84 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4; id. § 1508.14; New York v.