UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] BASES

1. The State specifically incorporates by reference, as if fully set forth here, all the Bases and Supporting Evidence for Contention I.

2. The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and applicable NRC regulations (including 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(d), 51.20, 51.70, and 51.101) require at least some level of environmental review before the NRC acts on matters potentially affecting the environment.

3. To facilitate this environmental review, NRC regulations place specific burdens on applicants for license amendments. For instance, as applicable here, under 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.53(d), every applicant for a “license amendment approving a license termination plan or decommissioning plan under § 50.82 of this chapter either for unrestricted use or based on continuing use restrictions applicable to the site . . . shall submit with its application a separate document, entitled ‘Supplement to Applicant's Environmental Report—Post Operating License Stage,’ which will update ‘Applicant’s Environmental Report—Operating License Stage,’ as appropriate, to reflect any new information or significant environmental change

32

associated with the applicant’s proposed decommissioning activities or with the applicant's proposed activities with respect to the planned storage of spent fuel.”