UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] benefit from the 2015 exemption that NRC Staff granted to Entergy for at

least two reasons:

i. That exemption is not final, since the NRC is still working on

its environmental analysis of this exemption pursuant to

NEPA requirements;27 and

ii. NRC Staff’s entire analysis of that exemption was “based on

[Entergy’s] specific financial situation,”28 not NorthStar’s.

20. NorthStar’s proposed use of the Decommissioning Fund does not comply with 10 C.F.R. §§ 50.75(h)(1)(iv) and 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A). Disbursements from the Decommissioning Fund “are restricted to decommissioning expenses.” 10 C.F.R.

§ 50.75(h)(1)(iv). All withdrawals must be “for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in [10 C.F.R.] § 50.2.” Id.

§ 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A). This “do[es] not include the cost of removal and disposal of spent fuel or of nonradioactive structures and materials beyond that necessary to