AM-OC As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*
[…] 39. Procedures addressing the management of overdrafts.

40. Describe procedures to ensure that appropriate collateral is set aside for self-deposited fiduciary funds awaiting investment or distribution. Provide a copy of most recent analysis, and a current depository or sub- custodian statement listing securities set aside for this purpose.

Comptroller’s Handbook 104 Asset Management Operations and Controls As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*

UOperations and Controls References

Laws

12 USC 61, “Shareholders’ Voting Rights; Cumulative and Distributive Voting; Preferred Stock; Trust Shares; Proxies, Liability Restrictions; Percentage Requirement Exclusion of Trust Shares.” 12 USC 92a, “Trust Powers.” 12 USC 161, “Reports to Comptroller of the Currency.” 12 USC 371c, “Banking Affiliates.” 12 USC 371c-1, “Restrictions on Transactions With Affiliates.” 12 USC 1817(j), “Change in Control of Insured Depository Institutions.” 12 USC 1842, “Acquisition of Bank Shares or