AM-OC As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*
[…] the SEC or other regulatory settlements are promptly researched for allocation and payment to affected accounts.

Shareholder Communications and Proxy Processing

The Shareholder Communications Act of 1985 and SEC regulations address proxy processing requirements for banks and other financial intermediaries. These rules are designed to ensure that beneficial owners (those authorized to vote on behalf of an account) of securities are provided proxy materials and other corporate communications promptly. SEC Rule 17 CFR 240.14b-2, “Obligation of banks, associations and other entities that exercise fiduciary powers in connection with the prompt forwarding of certain communications to beneficial owners” and 17 CFR 240.14c-7, “Providing copies of material for certain beneficial owners” govern the distribution of proxy materials and the disclosure of information about shareholders whose securities are registered in a bank nominee name.