AM-OC As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*
[…] of Member Banks.” 12 CFR 218, Regulation R, “Exceptions for Banks From the Definition of Broker in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.” 12 CFR 221, Regulation U, “Credit by Banks and Persons Other Than Brokers or Dealers for the Purpose of Purchasing or Carrying Margin Stock.” 12 CFR 223, Regulation W, “Transactions Between Member Banks and Their Affiliates.” 12 CFR 225, “Subpart B, “Bank Holding Companies and Change in Bank Control: Acquisition of Bank Securities or Assets.” 17 CFR 240.13d-1, “General Rules and Regulations, Securities Exchange Act of 1934: Filing of Schedules 13D and 13G.” 17 CFR 240.13f-1, “General Rules and Regulations, Securities Exchange Act of 1934: Reporting by institutional investment managers of information with respect to accounts over which they exercise investment discretion.” 17 CFR 240.14b-2, “General Rules and Regulations, Securities Exchange Act of 1934: Obligation of banks, associations and other entities that exercise fiduciary powers in connection with the prompt forwarding of certain communications to beneficial owners.” 17 CFR 240.14c-7, “General Rules and Regulations, Securities Exchange Act of 1934: Providing copies of material for certain beneficial owners.” 17 CFR 240.17Ad-15, “General Rules and Regulations, Securities Exchange Act of 1934: Signature guarantees.” 17 CFR 240.17f-1, “General Rules and