AM-OC As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*
[…] Asset Management operations is then responsible for safeguarding the assets under joint custody until the assets are either re- registered and filed for safekeeping in an on-premises dual-control vault or delivered to the appropriate off-premises safekeeping location. The on- premises dual control vault should provide security devices consistent with

Comptroller’s Handbook 21 Asset Management Operations and Controls As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*

the minimum security requirements outlined in OCC Regulation 12 CFR 21, “Minimum Security Devices and Procedures, Reports of Suspicious Activities, and Bank Secrecy Act Compliance Program” and applicable law. In addition to security risks, physical , such as fire and flood, should be considered when determining the location and physical characteristics of any vault used for on-premises asset safekeeping.