AM-OC As of January 6, 2012, this guidance applies to federal savings associations in addition to national banks.*
[…] 1. Determine whether the board has adopted policies for Asset Management that incorporate internal controls, new product approvals, and audit.

2. Determine whether the bank’s policies and procedures relating to Asset Management activities are in accordance with applicable law or regulation or OCC guidance. Examples include:

 12 CFR 9.5(e)—Policies and procedures, investment of funds held as fiduciary.  12 CFR 9.8—Asset Management record keeping.  12 CFR 9.10(b)—Pledging requirements.  12 CFR 9.13—Custody of fiduciary assets.  12 CFR 12—“Record-keeping and confirmation requirements for securities transactions.”  12 CFR 21—“Minimum Security Devices and Procedures, Reports of Suspicious Activities and Bank Secrecy Act Compliance Program.”  12 CFR 30, Appendix B—“Interagency Guidelines Establishing Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information.”  12 CFR 218, Regulation R—Definition of Terms and Exemptions Relating to the ‘Broker Exception’ for Banks.  12 CFR 221, Regulation U—Free Riding.  17 CFR 240.17f-1—Lost and stolen