Texas Mental Health and Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Law Bench Book
[…] 69 A magistrate may not release on personal bond a defendant who, at the time of the commission of the charged offense, is civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.03(b-1). 70 See Intercept 2, Part I, section 2 of this Bench Book for an explanation of “qualified professional.” 71Although article 17.032(b)(3)(A) refers to a person who is “nonetheless competent to stand trial,” that language, when read together with article 16.22, does not require a finding of competency after a full evaluation under Chapter 46B. Rather, that phrase likely refers to the requirement in article 16.22(b‐1)(2) that the qualified professional determine “whether there is clinical evidence to support a belief that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial and should undergo a complete competency examination under Subchapter B, Chapter 46B.” Presumably, the “competent to stand trial” requirement in article 17.032 simply means that the qualified professional found no such evidence to support a belief of incompetency.