Texas Mental Health and Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Law Bench Book
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.0345(b). An order for temporary outpatient mental health services must state that treatment is authorized for not longer than 45 days, but the judge may specify a period up to 90 days if he or she finds it necessary. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.0345(c).

Legislative Change S.B. 362 (86th Reg. Sess. (2019)) removed the former requirement for outpatient treatment that a court must find the patient “will continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress” and replaced it with the requirement in new sections 574.0345 and 574.0355 that the court find “outpatient mental health services are needed to prevent a relapse that would likely result in serious harm to the proposed patient or others.” New sections 574.0345 and 574.0355 also change the requirement for a court to order outpatient treatment; previously the court had to find that the patient’s clinical condition “makes impossible” the ability to make rational and informed decisions.