Texas Mental Health and Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Law Bench Book
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.23(a).

1.2 Scope of Provision This provision applies to all persons described above except for persons accused of certain intoxication offenses. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 16.23(b). Note that the statute does not specify when the dictates of this provision begin or end. The statute also does not specify which law enforcement agencies are subject to this provision. Absent a definition or limiting language, that term should be given its commonly understood meaning. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 3.01; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.01(5) (“‘Law enforcement agency’ means an agency of the state or an agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law to employ peace officers.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.12 (defining “peace officer”).

2. Emergency Detention and Protective Custody of Persons with MI

2.1 What Is an Emergency Detention? An emergency detention is not an arrest.