Texas Mental Health and Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Law Bench Book
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.036(a), (b). As part of the decision on the appropriate setting for care, the judge must consider the LMHA’s recommendation, and must order the mental health services provided in the least restrictive appropriate setting available. Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 574.036(c), (d); 574.012.

Legislative Change S.B. 362 (86th Reg. Sess. (2019)) amended section 574.037 of the Texas Health and Safety Code permitting a patient to receive outpatient services not only in the region in which the committing court is located, but also “in a county where a patient has previously received mental health services.” The bill also moves the authority for a court to set a status conference from (c-2) into its own new statute, section 574.0665 (Status Conference).