Texas Mental Health and Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Law Bench Book
[…] Civil capacity in voluntary and involuntary mental health treatment must also be differentiated from competency in criminal cases, which analyzes not whether a person suffers from mental illness, but whether a person is able to consult with a lawyer and understand the charges brought against himself or herself. (See Koehler v. State, 830 S.W. 2d 665 (Tex. App.— 1992, no pet.) for a discussion of civil incapacity vs. criminal competency.) See also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 576.002(a), which states: “[t]he provision of court- ordered, emergency, or voluntary mental health services to a person is not a determination or adjudication of mental incompetency and does not limit the person’s rights as a citizen, or the person’s property rights or legal capacity.”