Michigan Journal of International
[…] These "split enforcement" schemes were intended to separate 7 structurally the law enforcers from the adjudicators. ' Another kind of "coordinate" structure is taking over state administrative adjudications. About half the states now have "central panels" or "central hearing of- fices."77 This structure separates the administrative judges from the

72. The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission and the Federal Trade Commission respectively. 73. 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) ("An employee or agent engaged in the performance of investiga- tive or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that case or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision ... except as witness or counsel in public proceed- ings"). 74. Combination of prosecution-type functions and decisionmaking does not by itself violate procedural due process. Withrow v. Larkin, 421 U.S. 35 (1975); see also Schweiker v.