TARGETED FINES AND FEES AGAINST COMMUNITIES OF COLOR
[…] City of Chicago, No. 70-5040 (1971) (referencing Murphy, The Role of the Police in Our Modern Society, 26 The Record of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York 292, 293 (1971)). 3 Justice Robert H. Edmunds Jr. & L. Neal Ellis Jr., An Interview with Justice Patricia Timmons-Goodson [hereinafter Timmons-Goodson Interview], 51 JUDGES J. 4, 6 (2012). 4 Id. 5 See U.S.C. § 1975a(2)(A) (2013) (The Commission has a duty to “study and collect[ ] information” concerning “discrimination or denials of equal protection of the laws under the Constitution of the United States because of…national origin … or in the administration of justice.”).

82 Targeted Fines and Fees

administration of justice, including police practices.6 By this report7, the Commission fulfills its Congressional charge to study and collect information relating to the administration of justice.