TARGETED FINES AND FEES AGAINST COMMUNITIES OF COLOR
[…] NM Supreme Court Rules 1-103, 2-113 3-113, 5-122, New Mexico Yes 6-115, 7-114, 8-113, 10-167 and 12-315. New York No North Carolina No North Dakota No

226 Targeted Fines and Fees

Rule 88 of the Rules of Superintendence requires the use of a certified interpreter in all case types and in all languages, where reasonably available. The Ohio Revised Code mandates that judges, in all case types Ohio Yes and for all languages, make a determination of indigency and if indigency is confirmed, it requires the judge to waive the interpreter fee, http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2311.14. Oklahoma No ORS 45.275(1): “The court shall appoint a qualified interpreter in a civil or criminal proceeding, and a hearing officer or the designee of a hearing officer shall appoint a qualified interpreter in an adjudicatory proceeding, whenever it is necessary: (a) To interpret Oregon Yes the proceedings to a non-English-speaking party; (b) To interpret the testimony of a non-English-speaking party or witness; or (c) To assist the court, agency or hearing officer in performing the duties and responsibilities of the court, agency or hearing officer.” http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/45.275 Pennsylvania Yes 204 Pa. Code § 221.201(c) Administrative Order 10, October 27, 2007. Puerto Rico Yes Act.