Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] The taxpayer used the capital contributions to strengthen its finances. In 2010, the taxpayer granted a conservation easement over 348 acres of land, including the golf course, to the North American Land Trust. The taxpayer’s members thus enjoyed a charitable contribution deduction passed through to them as members (partners) in the taxpayer LLC. Unlike other conservation easement cases, the IRS did not challenge the technical language of the easement deed, but instead argued that the contribution was not made “exclusively for conservation purposes” within the meaning of § 170(h)(4)(A). Analysis. Section 170(h)(4)(A) defines a “conservation purpose” in part as “the protection of a relatively natural habitat of fish, wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem” or “the preservation of open space . . . where such preservation is for the scenic enjoyment of the general public.” In the Tax Court, the IRS convinced Judge Pugh that the taxpayer had not established the required “conservation purpose.”