Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] I. ACCOUNTING II. BUSINESS INCOME AND DEDUCTIONS Income Deductible Expenses versus Capitalization Reasonable Compensation Miscellaneous Deductions Oh, come on! No more deductions for taking a client to a professional sports game? The 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, § 13304, amended Code § 274(a) to disallow deductions for costs “[w]ith respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation.” Similarly, no deduction is allowed for membership dues with respect to any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation or other social purposes.