Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] In addition, the regulations require that taxpayers attach to the relevant return a disclosure statement that identifies the trades or businesses that are aggregated. Specified Service Trade or Business. Reg. § 1.199A-5 provides extensive guidance on the meaning of the term “specified service trade or business.” For purposes of § 199A, a qualified trade or business is any trade or business other than (1) the trade or business of performing services as an employee, or (2) a specified service trade or business. Code § 199A(d)(2) defines a specified service trade or business (by reference to Code § 1202(e)(3)(A)) as “any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health, … law, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees.” Architects and engineers are excluded. For taxpayers whose taxable incomes are below the $157,500/$315,000 thresholds mentioned earlier, a business is a qualified trade or business even if it is a specified service trade or business.