Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] In short, despite the court’s strong recommendation during trial, Mr. Kroner failed to offer any testimony from Mr. Haring that he had anything more than a business relationship with Mr. Haring. The court found the taxpayer’s story concerning the transfers and the testimony of the taxpayer, his attorney, and a third witness not to be credible. Accuracy-Related Penalties Under § 6662. The more significant aspect of this decision relates to Judge Marvel’s denial of the IRS’s imposition of accuracy-related penalties under § 6662 based on substantial understatement of income. The issue before the court was whether the IRS had complied

20 with the requirement of § 6751(b)(1) that the initial determination of the assessment of a penalty be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” In Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485 (2017), the Tax Court held that compliance with § 6751(b)(1) is properly a part of the IRS’s burden of production under I.R.C. § 7491(c). Further, in Chai v.