Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] Qualified trades or businesses (or, what’s so special about architect and engineers?)— § 199A(d). One component of the § 199A deduction is 20 percent of the taxpayer’s qualified business income. To have qualified business income, the taxpayer must be engaged in a qualified trade or business, which is defined as any trade or business other than (1) the trade or business of performing services as an employee, or (2) a specified service trade or business. A specified service trade or business is defined (by reference to Code § 1202(e)(3)(A)) as “any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health, … law, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees.” Architects and engineers must be special, because they are excluded from the definition of a specified service trade or business. There is no reasoned explanation for this exclusion in the 2017 TCJA Conference Report.