Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] The Tax Court addressed whether the IRS Appeals Office erred in determining that the Landers were barred from challenging the assessed tax liability in the CDP hearing. The Tax Court narrowed the question to whether the NOD was properly mailed to the taxpayers at their last known address. Section 6330(c)(2)(B) permits a taxpayer to challenge the existence or amount of the taxpayer’s underlying tax liability in a CDP hearing only “if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” Accepting the testimony of the IRS’s witness, the court agreed with the IRS that it had properly mailed the NOD to the taxpayers’ last known address in 2011. The court did not accept the Landers’ argument that the discrepancies in the recording of the certified mail numbers of each parcel was