Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] A qualified transportation fringe is any of the following provided by an employer to an employee: (1) transportation in a commuter highway vehicle in connection with travel between the employee’s residence and place of employment, (2) any transit pass, (3) qualified parking, and (4) any qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement. Further, the legislation added new § 274(l), which provides: (1) In General.—No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any expense incurred for providing any transportation, or any payment or reimbursement, to an

2

employee of the taxpayer in connection with travel between the employee’s residence and place of employment, except as necessary for ensuring the safety of the employee. (2) Exception.—In the case of any qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement (as described in section 132(f)(5)(F)), this subsection shall not apply for any amounts paid or incurred after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026. Effect on Employers. Under § 274 as amended, an employer cannot deduct the cost of transportation in a commuter highway vehicle, a transit pass, or qualified parking paid or incurred after 2017. However, the employer can deduct the cost of a qualified bicycle commuting reimbursement paid or incurred after 2017 and before 2026. Effect on Employees. With one exception, the legislation did not change the tax treatment of employees with respect to qualified transportation fringes. Employees can still (as under prior law) exclude from gross income (subject to applicable limitations) any of the following provided by an employer: (1) transportation in a commuter highway vehicle in connection with travel between the employee’s residence and place of employment, (2) any transit pass, or (3) qualified parking.