Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] Affected taxpayers and practitioners should consult the final regulations for details. The final regulations apply to taxable years beginning after August 24, 2020, but taxpayers can elect to apply the final regulations beginning on or before that date. Alternatively, taxpayers who relied on the proposed regulations issued in February 2019 for taxable years beginning before August 24, 2020, can continue to do so for those years. Oh, come on! No more deductions for taking a client to a professional sports game? The 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, § 13304, amended Code § 274(a) to disallow deductions for costs “[w]ith respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation.” Similarly, no deduction is allowed for membership dues with respect to any club organized for business, pleasure, recreation or other social purposes.