Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] See also N. Am. Oil Consol. v. Burnet, 286 U.S. 417, 422-24 (1932). (stating if a taxpayer receives earnings under claim of right and without restrictions as to its disposition, he has received income even if he may later be required to return even though there may still be a claim that he is not entitled to retain the money and even though he may still be adjudged liable to restore its equivalent). 71 I.R.C. § 461(h)(4)(stating that all-events test is satisfied when “all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability and the amount of such liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy”), See also § 1.461- 1(a)(2).For deductions under the all events test, it must pass a three prong test.