Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] The Code in section 172 defines NOL as “the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income.”28 One part of the deductions allowed is the taxpayer’s share of the business loss.29 The NOL permits deductions allowed under the Code to be netted against the business income and nonbusiness income. Under section 172 of the Code, if the taxpayer has a