Texas Tax Lawyer A Tax Journal Fall 2020 • Vol. 48 • No. 1
[…] Further, because the Trust conceded that the 2013 tax liability was satisfied and there no longer existed any liability upon which collection action could be based for 2013, the court concluded that any proceeding in relation to 2013 was moot. Accordingly, the court granted the IRS’s motion to dismiss as to 2012 for lack of jurisdiction and as to 2013 on grounds of mootness. The remaining two years, 2014 and 2015, remained at issue for the court to decide whether the IRS’s motion for summary judgement should be granted. Section 6330(c)(2)(B) permits a taxpayer to challenge the existence or amount of the taxpayer’s underlying tax liability in a CDP hearing only “if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.” The SO concluded that the taxpayer had such a prior opportunity because it could have paid the underlying tax liabilities and filed a claim for refund. The IRS conceded that the SO’s reason for not considering the Trust’s underlying tax liabilities for 2014 and 2015 was erroneous.