Rio Grande Chub (Gila Pandora) UNDER the ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
[…] FWS must evaluate whether a species is threatened or endangered as a result of any of the following five listing factors set forth in 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1): 2 A. The present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; B. Overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; C. Disease or predation; D. The inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or E. Other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence. A taxon need only meet one of the listing criteria outlined in the ESA to qualify for federal listing. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11. FWS is required to make these listing determinations “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to [it] after conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking into account” existing efforts to protect the species. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A); see also 50 C.F.R. §§ 424.11(b), (f).