HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In this light, we feel four changes need to be made in the above referenced sections.

a. We ask the Committee to amend the definition of

"person" as it is found in Subsection 2121(c) on page 62 to include those farmers who have retired and continue to reside on the farm, but do not continue to assist with the cultiva­ tion of the land.

This provision was allowed under the language of recently enacted Senate Bills 1153 and 1154, but was omitted under the recodification of the game law. We ask that it be reinstated.

b. Number 6 of Subsection 2126(a) which states, "It is unlawful for any person while acting under the provisions of this subchapter to refuse to answer, without evasion, upon request of any representative of the Commission, any pertinent question pertaining to the killing or wounding of any game or wildlife," and the section goes on, and we say that this section should be totally removed.

We feel this is an invasion of the private property of the farmer.