HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Rule 2121 should be amended to recognize the fact that many of Pennsylvania's forest landowners have their lands under intensive forest management.

Over 1,000 of these forest landowners have been certified as professional tree farmers. These tree farmers should be provided the same protection under the law as farmers, beekeepers, and nurseries. 83

It is proposed that the phrase "or tree farmers" be added to Section 2121(a)(1), line 22, and Section 2121(a)(3), line 27.

In the process of making such a change, it would also be necessary to reclarify the definition of a person found in

2121(c), page 62, as follows:

"(c) Definition — As used in this subchapter the word

'person' shall be limited to any person or corporation culti­ vating, as a primary means of gaining a livelihood or other financial gain, any lands for general or specialized crop purposes, truck farming or fruit orchards or nursery or tree farm being regularly maintained, as either the owner, manager, lessee or a member of the family of the owner or lessee assisting with the cultivation of the land, or a domiciled member of the household of the owner or lessee or an employee of the owner, manager or lessee, regularly and continuously assisting m the cultivation or management of the land."