Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] See Levi Strauss & Co., supra note 131. 144. Executive Order 13126, 64 Fed. Reg. 32,383 (June 12, 1999). 145. A state or local primary procurement ban would be compatible with the federal import ban on products made with forced labor, which was passed by Congress that took effect in 1932, the same year that the ILO Forced Labor Convention entered into force. It prohibits import of goods "produced or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor." Tariff Act of 1930, tide III, part I,§ 307, 46 Stat. 689 (1930) (current version at 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (1994). It defines "forced labor" to include "all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily." The term includes forced child labor. /d. 146. The complete list of products made with forced or indentured child labor includes: Bamboo, beans, bricks (hand-made), chilies, com, pineapples, rice, rubber, shrimp (acquaculture), sugarcane and teak.