Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Copyright registration is of course voluntary, but is very useful, especially for works that are going to be commercially distributed. 115 When considered through the prism of labor and employment laws, 116 immigration laws," 7 and tax laws,"" the idea that a contractor would have to ascertain and keep records about the people who perform in an audiovisual work hardly seems surprising or untoward. Given the goal of impeding the production and distribution of child pornography, it hardly seems onerous or unreasonable, despite

114. See 17 U.S.C. § 409 (2000) ("The application for copyright registration shall be made on a form prescribed by the Registrar of Copyrights and shall include (1) the name and address of the copyright claimant."); see, e.g., U.S. COPYRIGHT OFFICE, FORM TX (2006), available at http://www.copyright.gov/forms/formtxi.pdf (providing an example of a copyright application form for literary works that asks for the applicant's name, date of birth, and contact 'information).