CHICAGO AUTHORITY Housing Choice Voucher Program Procedure Guide
[…] CHA Policy The initial EID exclusion period will begin on the first of the month following the date an eligible member of a qualified family is first employed or first experiences an increase in earnings. Lifetime Limitation The EID has a two year (24 month) lifetime maximum. The two-year eligibility period begins at the same time that the initial exclusion period begins and ends 24 months later. The one-time eligibility for the EID applies even if the eligible individual begins to receive assistance from another housing agency, if the individual moves between public housing and Section 8 assistance, or if there are breaks in assistance. 6-I.F. Business Income [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)] Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the

73

Chicago Housing Authority-Housing Choice Voucher Program Procedure Guide-Revised 12/09/2019

operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]. Business Expenses Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19 ] Housing Choice Voucher Program Guidebook, Chapter 5: Eligibility and Denial of Assistance].