CHICAGO AUTHORITY Housing Choice Voucher Program Procedure Guide
[…] Negative Business Income If the net income from a business is negative, no business income will be included in annual income; a negative amount will not be used to offset other family income. Co-owned Businesses CHA Policy If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference. 6-I.G. Assets [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)] Overview There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that CHA includes in annual income the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. HUD requires that the income from various types of assets is included.

74

Chicago Housing Authority-Housing Choice Voucher Program Procedure Guide-Revised 12/09/2019

6-I.H. Periodic Payments Periodic payments are forms of income received on a regular basis.