“AN INESTIMABLE JEWEL”: THE CIVIL WAR ERA CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS AND THEIR CONTINUED RELEVANCE
[…] debt the United States accumulated in order to win the Civil War, the Republicans wanted to constitutionalize their financial efforts in the War.71 Further, Congress wanted to punish those who had lent money to the so-called Confederacy, and thus they wanted to repudiate the Confederacy’s debt and deny that the United States would pay any of that indebtedness.72 And lastly, the Republicans wished to make clear that no compensation would be forthcoming from the United States for the loss of property in persons because the South lost the War.73 These varied sentiments became encapsulated in Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment, which reads: The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.74 The funding of rebellion and the financial losses from the end of slavery will not be tolerated, stated this fourth section of the Fourteenth Amendment, and the debts of the United States were valid, would be paid, and could not be ignored by any future majorities in Congress.