“AN INESTIMABLE JEWEL”: THE CIVIL WAR ERA CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS AND THEIR CONTINUED RELEVANCE
[…] Like its predecessor, the Thirteenth Amendment, Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment was an enforcement clause. It reads, “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”75 And like the Thirteenth Amendment’s enforcement clause, this clause lacks

71 Nelson, supra note 65, at 758 (“Something had to be done to insure that the war did not increase the political power of the disloyal groups that had brought the war about.”). 72 Id. 73 Id. 74 U.S. CONST. amend.