Electronically Filed - SOUTHERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEAL March 24, 2021 04:34 PM
[…] purposes of land subject to a conservation easement was arbitrary and

capricious, because the trial court impermissibly substituted its own discretion

in place of DNR’s discretion, in that under Chapter 253, RSMo., Missouri law

vests DNR with the exclusive authority to determine whether land is suitable

for a park purpose.

The Department of Natural Resources is a constitutionally created agency vested by the Missouri General Assembly with authority to acquire and hold any land that, in DNR’s opinion, is suitable as a State Park. § 253.040, RSMo. DNR created the Eleven Point State

Park in the exercise of its discretion and authority under § 253.040, RSMo. The

Legislature gave DNR the authority to purchase and maintain land “which in [DNR’s] opinion should be held, preserved, improved and maintained for park or parkway purposes.” Id. (emphasis added).

The Circuit Court stated that “the state park enabling statute provides lands may be acquired by the State for ‘use by the public.’” See L.F. Doc. No. 125, p. 7, Judgment and

10

Electronically Filed - SOUTHERN DISTRICT CT OF APPEAL March 24, 2021 04:34 PM

Order.