Buffalo Law Review
[…] 133. 43 U.S.C. § 1713(a)(3) (2012). The quoted passage continues, “which outweigh other public objectives and values, including, but not limited to, recreation and scenic values.” See also 43 C.F.R. § 2710.0–3(a)(2) (2015) (adopting same standard for sales by the Department of the Interior). 134. 43 U.S.C. § 1713(c) (2012). 135. CAROL HARDY VINCENT ET AL., CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL34273, FEDERAL LAND OWNERSHIP: ACQUISITION AND DISPOSAL AUTHORITIES 1 (2015). 136. See 43 U.S.C. § 869(a) (2012) (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to dispose of public lands within its purview subject to various conditions); 43 U.S.C. § 869–1 (“The Secretary of the Interior may . . . (c) sell such land [as specified in § 869] to a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit association, . . . or (d) lease such land to a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit association . . . , for a period up to twenty years, and, at the discretion of the Secretary, with a privilege of renewal for a like period.”). 137. See MASON, supra note 132, at 11–12. 998 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 64 authority. USSEZs merely combine those two practices.

C. Administration of the USSEZ System

The administration of the FTZ system offers a rough- and-ready model for USSEZs. How is the FTZ system run?