Buffalo Law Review
[…] Rather than United States Foreign-Trade Zones, these distinctions make USSEZs somewhat resemble Honduran Zonas de Emplo y Desarrollo Econmico (ZEDEs).145 What are ZEDEs, then? Honduras passed legislation authorizing the creation of ZEDEs in June of 2013, designing them to have wide ranging autonomy to pass and administer their own laws, regulations, and taxes.146 As such, ZEDEs represent the most

142. Information Summary, ENF’T AND COMPLIANCE, INT’L TRADE ADMIN., http://enforcement.trade.gov/ftzpage/info/summary.html (last visited Aug. 29, 2016) (summarizing benefits of FTZs). 143. 19 U.S.C. § 81o(a) (2012) (“No person shall be allowed to reside within the zone except Federal, State, or municipal officers or agents whose resident presence is deemed necessary by the Board.”). 144. 19 C.F.R. § 146.3 (2016). 145. Zonas de Empleo y Desarrollo Econmico, REPUBLIC OF HOND., http://zede.gob.hn/ (last visited Oct. 2, 2016). 146. Decree No. 33,222, Ley Orgánica de las Zonas de Empleo y Desarrollo Econmico (ZEDE), at 57, Septiembre 6, 2013, LA GACETA [L.G.] (Hond.)