CHALLENGES TO THE LEGALITY OF TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS
[…] FMC, 429 F.2d 663, 670 (5th Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 401 U.S. 909 (1971) (section 8 is an expression of congressional policy and must be considered by the FMC in exercising its authority); Stockton Port Dist., 9 F.M.C. 12, 29 (1965), atd, 369 F.2d 380 (9th Cir. 1966), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 1031 (1967). 95. 46 U.S.C. § 867 (1970). 96. Id. § 1115. 97. Section 205 provides that "it shall be unlawful for any common carrier by water, either directly or indirectly ... to prevent or attempt to prevent any other such carrier from serving any port designed for the accommodation of ocean-going vessels. ... Id. Like section 8 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, see note 94 supra,section 205 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936 has served as an expression of congressional intent concerning diversion of freight.