Vol. 54, No. 2 2021
[…] 83. U.S. DEP’TOF EDUC., CLARIFICATION OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS POLICY GUIDANCE: THE THREE-PART TEST, Dear Colleague Letter (Jan. 16, 1996), https:// www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/clarific.html [hereinafter Dear Colleague Letter]. 84. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (1974) (stating that one factor in determining whether a fund recipient provides equal athletic opportunities is “[w]hether the selection of sports and level of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes”).