Whitepaper on Tampering and After Market Defeat Devices: An Analysis of Mid- Atlantic State Compliance and Enforcement Options ______
[…] But similar to violations of prohibited business practices, vehicles sold in violation of any warranty expose the seller to legal liability.

Federal law and consumer protection jurisprudence also require state authorities seeking to enforce consumer protection laws to do so in consideration of federal consumer protection laws and federal preemption doctrine. Congress has established federal consumer protection laws,61 and these have been used as the basis for federal claims relating to defeat devices.62

56 See e.g., MD COML § 13-301 (“Unfair, abusive, or deceptive trade practices include . . . [f]alse, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.”).