University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] The language of this statute does not use the phrase "without limitation," suggesting protection is limited to the characteristics in the list. 157. See Weddle, supra note 44, at 326. 158. Russell Goldman, Some School Anti-Bullyng Prvgrws Push Gay Agenda Chmsa Grop Says, ABC NEWS (Sept 1, 2010), http://abcnews.go.com/US/school-anti-bullying-programs- push-gay-agenda-chistian/story?id= 11527833#.Tz7AzVzXHY8. 159. Mo. REV. STAT. § 160.775(3) (West Supp. 2012) ("Policies shall treat students equally and shall not contain specific lists of protected classes of students who are to receive special treatment. Policies may include age appropriate differences for schools based on the grade levels at the school."). 160. A bill was introduced into the New Hampshire House of Representatives in 2011 that would remove the enumerated provision from the anti-bullying statute. H.R. 370, 2011 162 U. MD. L.J. RACE, RELIGION, GENDER & CLASS [VOL. 12:1