Re g i o n a l Bu s i n e s s Re v i e w Booth College of Business and Professional Studies
[…] Case law in Missouri (as well as at the federal level), however, seems to equate public purpose and public use, while affording broad deference to legislative determinations of what constitutes a public purpose 35. According to the Mis- souri Constitution, article I, section 26, “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation .” Furthermore, the Missouri Constitution, article I, section 28, generally provides that “private property shall not be taken for private use” and mandates that “the question of whether the contemplated use be public shall be judicially determined without regard to any legislative declaration