Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Miller, 247 N.Y. 311, 317-18, 160 N.E. 381, 383-84 (1928) (court's duty is to construe statutes and not to legislate). But see Spillane v. Katz, 25 N.Y.2d 34, 37, 250 N.E.2d 44, 46, 302 N.Y.S.2d 546, 548 (1969) ("[T]he court may not substitute itself for the Legislature merely because the Legislature has failed to act"). 11 See NY- DOM REL. LAW § 70 (McKinney 1988). The relevant portion of the statute states: "In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly." Id.; Alison D., 74 N.Y.2d at 660, 572 N.E.2d at 31, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 590 (Kaye, J., dissenting). It is accurately noted that the legislature has expressed a clear mandate to consider the best interest of the child in awarding custody and visitation. Id. (quoting Bennett v.