Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Id. "0Sporleder, 471 N.W. 2d at 207-09. "' Id. The court stated its adherence to a "parental preference" standard which favored natural, biological parents and precluded non-parents from obtaining custody. Id. at 207. Furthermore, the court denied visitation rights on the ground that since there was no un- derlying divorce action affecting the family unit visitation by the non-parent was unneces- sary for minor's well-being. Id. at 209. 42 77 N.Y.2d 651, 572 N.E. 2d 27, 569 N.Y.S.2d 586 (1991). " Id. at 655-56, 572 N.E.2d at 28-29, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 587-88. 41 See N.Y. DoM. REL. LAW § 70 (McKinney 1988). The relevant portion of the statute states: Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and direc- tions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly. Id. 4 Alison D. 77 N.Y.2d at 655-56, 572 N.E.2d at 28-29, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 587-88. The court found that since the natural mother was a fit parent and no extraordinary circum- stances were present the court, should not interfere with the mother's right to decide to terminate the relationship with