Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] children; others give their children to temporary caretakers; and still others are judged unfit to raise their children, who are then placed in foster homes. Id. 8, See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 72 (McKinney 1988) (grandparents granted standing to obtain visitation where either or both parents deceased or where equity would see fit to intervene). Section 72 states, in pertinent part: [A] grandparent or . . . grandparents . . . may apply to the supreme court by com- mencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court.., and.., the court ... may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child. Id.; Cockrell v. Sittason, 500 So. 2d 1119, 1121 (Ala. Civ. App. 1986) (trial court's award of visitation privileges to maternal grandparents after death of child's mother upheld); Brown v.