Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] I Id. 11 Alison D. v. Virginia M., 74 N.Y.2d 651, 658, 572 N.E.2d 27, 30, 569 N.Y.S.2d 586, 589 (1991) (Kaye, J., dissenting). Judge Kaye argued that since the Legislature chose not to define the term "parent" in the Domestic Relations Law, the court was not bound to a specific statutory definition. Id. at 659, 572 N.E.2d at 31, 569 N.Y.S.2d at 590; see also In re Roman, 94 Misc. 2d 796, 405 N.Y.S.2d 899 (Family Ct. Onondaga County 1978); cf N.Y. Enuc LAW § 3212 (McKinney 1974). For purposes of this statute, a "person in paren- tal relation" includes the birth or adoptive father and mother, step-father, step-mother, legally appointed guardian or custodian. Id. A "custodian" is defined as one who "has as- sumed the charge and care of such individual because the parents . . . have died, are im- prisoned, are mentally ill . . . have been committed to an institution . . . have . . . aban- doned or deserted .... or are living outside the state or their whereabouts are unknown." Id: N.Y. FAM CT. ACT § 1012(a), (g) (McKinney 1984). Section 1012(a) defines a respon- dent in child protective proceeding as any parent or other "person legally responsible for a child's care." Id.