Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] G. & H., 497 A.2d 215, 222 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch. Div. 1985) (emancipated granted visitation rights in best interest of child); State ex rel. A.H. v. Mr. & Mrs. H., 716 P.2d 284, 284 (Utah 1986) ("prospective adoptive parents had standing to petition for restoration of custody"); Gotz v. Gotz, 80 N.W.2d 359, 360 (Wis. 1957) (court upheld visi- tation rights of maternal aunts and their after custody awarded to father when mother was too ill to exercise her custodial rights); see, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 71 (McKinney 1989). The section states, in pertinent part: [A] brother or sister... whether by.half or whole blood, may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child brought before such court . . . and . . . the court . . . may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such

420 Parental Standing

This Note will explore the meaning of parenthood for the pur- pose of obtaining visitation rights in the nontraditional family set- ting. Part One will examine various definitions of the term "par- ent" and contemplate two alternative theories of parenthood.