Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Adoption recognizes "the fundamental social concept that the relationship of parent and child, with all the personal and property rights incident to it may be established, independently of blood ties, by opera- tion of law ..... Id.; Matter of Evan, N.Y.L.J., Feb. 3, 1992, at 25, col. 6 (granting adop- tion petition to mother's homosexual partner in best interest of child); see also, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 110 (McKinney 1984). In affording equivalent parental rights, the adop- tion statute states in pertinent part: "Adoption is the legal proceeding whereby a person takes another person into the relation of child and thereby acquires the rights and incurs the responsibilities of parent in respect of such other person." Id.; cf Judy E. Nathan, Note, Visitation After Adoption: In the Best Interests of the Child, 59 N.Y.U. L. REV. 633, 633- 34 (1984) (courts attempt to preserve child's existing emotional relationships by granting custody to their "psychological parents").