MAKING “CONVENIENT CARE” THE RIGHT CARE FOR ALL: Improving State Oversight of Urgent Care Centers and Retail
[…] Code R156-70a-501). Vermont Urgent Care Vermont has urgent care centers (25+ according to Solvhealth) but they are not regulated by the state licensing and survey certification agency, Centers according to Suzanne Leavitt, the Vermont State Survey Agency Director that manages Survey and Certification. Ms. Leavitt explained that they are considered physicians’ offices in Vermont. Under 18 V.S.A. § 9492, a “non-emergency walk-in center” cannot discriminate against any patient or prospective patient on the basis of insurance status or type of health coverage. A non-emergency walk-in center is defined as “an outpatient or ambulatory diagnostic or treatment center at which a patient without making an appointment may receive medical care that is not of an emergency, life threatening nature. The term includes facilities that are self-described as urgent care centers, retail health clinics, and convenient care clinics.” In 2018, Vermont passed H.912 which directs the Agency of Human Services to create a working group to develop recommendations regarding whether and to what extent freestanding health care facilities, including, among others, urgent care centers, retail health clinics, and FSEDs, should be