MAKING “CONVENIENT CARE” THE RIGHT CARE FOR ALL: Improving State Oversight of Urgent Care Centers and Retail
[…] There is no licensure category for urgent care centers under regulation or Centers statute, but they are contemplated by certain statutes, including Health & Safety Code §§ 1367.27 and Cal. Ins. Code § 10133.15 (both of which identify urgent care centers as a facility type that should be reflected in provider directories) as well as Bus. & Profs. Code § 688 (addressing sites of drug prescriptions). It is difficult to say with certainty how any given urgent care center operates in California because they likely do so under an exemption from Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1206’s clinic licensure requirement. This is because the licensure requirement is quite broad (under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1200, a “clinic” subject to licensure is “an organized outpatient health facility that provides direct medical, surgical, dental, optometric, or podiatric advice, services, or treatment to patients who remain less than 24 hours”) and an urgent care center is unlikely to fall into any available category of clinic eligible for licensure, which include community clinics, free clinics, surgical clinics, chronic dialysis clinics, rehabil- itation clinics, and alternative birth centers. Cal.