MAKING “CONVENIENT CARE” THE RIGHT CARE FOR ALL: Improving State Oversight of Urgent Care Centers and Retail
[…] Urgent care centers may be operated by such groups.

Retail Health An internet search indicates that there are numerous retail health clinics in California. It is difficult to say with certainty how any given retail health Clinics clinic operates in California because they likely do so under an exemption from Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1206’s licensure requirement. This is because the licensure requirement is quite broad (under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1200, a “clinic” subject to licensure is “an organized outpatient health facility that provides direct medical, surgical, dental, optometric, or podiatric advice, services, or treatment to patients who remain less than 24 hours”) and a retail health clinic is unlikely to fall into any available category of clinic eligible for licensure, which include community clinics, free clinics, surgical clinics, chronic dialysis clinics, rehabilitation clinics, and alternative birth centers. Cal.