OCTOBER 2011 VOL. 83 | NO. 8 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Dwell. Law § 286(2). to the tenant’s housing accommodation, on written tenant consent to the rent increase. In the case of vacant housing accommodations, tenant consent shall 92. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(4). not be required.”); N.Y.C. Admin. Code tit. 26, ch. 4, § 26-516(a) (“Where the 93. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(2). amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within 94. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(3). four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall 95. See id. be subject to challenge at any time thereafter.”). 96. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(2). 84. See Perry v. N.Y. St. Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal, 281 A.D.2d 629, 631 97. See Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(b).