OCTOBER 2011 VOL. 83 | NO. 8 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Old Loft Board orders not 63. See, e.g., Tan Holding Corp. v. Ecklund, 33 A.D.3d 487, 487–88 (1st Dep’t on the New York Law School website may be obtained by contacting the Loft 2006) (holding that landlord had no claim against tenant for use and Board, at http://www.nyc.gov/html/loft/html/contact/contact.shtml (last occupancy when landlord and its predecessors in interest acquiesced in the visited Sept. 12, 2011). illegal conversion); O’Connor v. Gallier, 7 Misc. 3d 1016A, 2005 WL 991 3318 41. See R.C.N.Y. tit. 29, ch. 2, § 2-01(m). 069, at *2 (Sup. Ct., Kings Co. 2005). 42. Mult. Dwell. Law § 284 (“The owner of an interim multiple dwelling 64. Mult. Dwell. Law § 325(2). . . . shall take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain a certificate of occupancy as a class A multiple dwelling for the residential portions of the 65. See A Real Good Plumber v. Kelleher, 191 Misc. 2d 94, 96 (Sup. Ct. App. building or structure within thirty-six months from such effective date.”).