6 SCHAEFFER_43.4_V2.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/19/19 2:26 PM
[…] L. No. 94-73, 89 Stat. 400 (1965). 149. Shelby County v. Holder, 570 U.S. 529, 557 (2013). 150. Native Americans have occasionally made use of Section 3, which provides that a juris- diction can be “bailed in” to the preclearance regime upon a finding that the jurisdiction has violated the Fourteenth or Fifteenth Amendment. Securing Indian Voting Rights, supra note 18, at 1745. 151. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). 152. See Jurisdictions Previously Covered by Section 5, supra note 146. 153. 52 U.S.C. § 10503(c). 6 SCHAEFFER_43.4_V2.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 8/19/19 2:26 PM

2019] NATIVE VOTER SUPPRESSION 727

Native communities are included in the coverage formula if “more than five per- cent of the American Indian or Alaska Native citizens of voting age within the Indian reservation are members of a single language minority and are limited- English proficient.”154 Eighty counties and seventeen states fall under Section 203’s coverage formula because of Native populations.155

B. VRA Litigation to Combat Native Voter Suppression For years, the VRA proved an effective tool for preventing Native voter sup- pression.